Privacy Policy - Timberwolf

Cookies on the Timberwolf website

To ensure the best experience for you, the Timberwolf website uses cookies. The data from these cookies is deleted within 14 months. Find out more about our privacy policy, cookies and your rights to withdraw your permission at any time Privacy Policy

Are you happy for us to use cookies during your visits to our site?

Timberwolf

Menu

Protecting your Privacy

Entec Industries Ltd co reg 034477258 t/a Timberwolf in the UK. Environmental Manufacturing LLP co reg OC326713 t/a Timberwolf Tomo Industrial Estate, Stowmarket, Suffolk IP14 5AY

Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

We know that there’s a lot of information here but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how the Timberwolf Ltd uses your data.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

When do we collect your personal data?

  • When you visit any of our websites.
  • When you engage with us on social media.
  • When you download one of our whitepapers.
  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.
  • When you ask one of our associated dealers to email you information about a product or service.
  • When you enter prize draws or competitions.
  • When you choose to complete any surveys we send you.
  • When you comment on or review our products and services. Any individual may access personal data related to them, including opinions. So if your comment or review includes information about the associate who provided that service, it may be passed on to them if requested.
  • When you fill in any forms.
  • When you’ve given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you.
  • When you use our car park which usually have CCTV systems operated for the security of both customers and Partners. These systems may record your image during your visit.

What sort of personal data do we collect?

We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Job Title
  • Profession
  • Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers
  • Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests
  • IP address (automatically collected)
  • Web browser type and version (automatically collected)
  • Operating system (automatically collected)
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);
    in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.
  • Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser
  • To deliver the best possible web experience, we collect technical information about your internet connection and browser as well as the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered
  • Your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback.
  • Your comments and product reviews.

How and why do we use your personal data?

We want to give you the best possible customer experience. One way to achieve that is to get the richest picture we can of who you are by combining the data we have about you. We then use this to offer you promotions, products and services that are most likely to interest you.

The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service.

Remember, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you’ve asked for.

Here’s how we’ll use your personal data and why:

To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints. Handling the information you sent enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience.

With your consent, we will use your personal data to keep you informed by email, web, text, telephone about relevant products and services including tailored special offers, discounts, promotions, events, competitions and so on. You are free to opt out of hearing from us by any of these channels at any time.

To send you relevant, personalised communications by post in relation to updates, offers, services and products. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest. You are free to opt out of hearing from us by post at any time.

To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Notice, product recall notices, and legally required information relating to your orders. These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations.

To display the most interesting content to you on our website, we use cookies or similar technology placed on your device. We will only use cookies on the basis of your consent given via the cookie message displayed on our website. The cookie message will be visible the first time you visit our website or if you return to our website after your existing cookies have expired. For more information on how to control the use of your cookies please visit www.ico.org.uk/cookies (opens in a new window; please note we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites).

To develop, test and improve the systems, services and products we provide to you. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.
For example, we’ll record your browser’s Session ID to help us understand more when you leave us online feedback about any problems you’re having.

To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement.

To send you survey and feedback requests to help improve our services. These messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. We have a legitimate interest to do so as this helps make our products or services more relevant to you.

How we protect your personal data

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out penetration testing to identify ways to further strengthen security.

If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

How long will we keep your personal data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties.

For example, delivery couriers, associated partners, for fraud management, to handle complaints, to help us personalise our offers to you and so on.

Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:

  • Associated Timberwolf Dealers
  • Operational companies such as delivery couriers.
  • Direct marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you.
  • IT companies who support our website and other business systems.
  • Google/Facebook to show you products that might interest you while you’re browsing the internet. This is based on either your marketing consent or your acceptance of cookies on our website.

What are your rights over your personal data?

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

You can contact us to request to exercise these rights at any time as follows:

To ask for your information please contact The Data Protection Officer, Timberwolf Ltd, Entec House, Tomo Industrial Estate, Stowmarket, Suffolk, IP14 5AY or email dpo@timberwolf-uk.com.

If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation.

We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice.

If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?

Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails.

Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites)

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

Any questions?

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact The Data Protection Officer, Timberwolf Ltd, Entec House, Tomo Industrial Estate, Stowmarket, Suffolk, IP14 5AY or email dpo@timberwolf-uk.com.